Section & State

image63

Roman Gilbert places 3rd at State

3rd Place Medal Winner

3rd Place Medal Winner

image64

Roman began wrestling in the 9th grade! He finished the season 41-10 with a career record of 97-37. He set a new school record with 41 wins in a season; previously 40 wins shared by Alex Lindstrom & Luke Dodd.

3rd Place Medal Winner

3rd Place Medal Winner

3rd Place Medal Winner

image65

SunThisweek by Mike Shaughnessy

March 6, 2020

Wins 4 matches

Wins 4 matches

Wins 4 matches

image66

Lost only to State runner-up Ben Lunn in the semi-finals. Roman placed 3rd in sections the last 2 years before qualifying for state this year.

132 lbs.

Wins 4 matches

Wins 4 matches

image67

He is Eastview’s 15th individual to become a State Place winner, 20th place winner overall. He is Eastview’s 4th individual to earn 3rd Place Honors.

2020 Section Place Winners

image68

2020 Post-Season Results

Section 2AAA - Teams

Section 2AAA - Individuals

Section 2AAA - Individuals

Section Champion: Shakopee

 

Quarterfinals

Shakopee 78 Burnsville 0

Eastview 39 Lakeville South 35
Prior Lake 50 Lakeville North 22
New Prague 62 Apple Valley 9


Semifinals

Shakopee 78 Eastview 0
New Prague 50 Prior Lake 12


Championship

Shakopee 49 New Prague 13

Section 2AAA - Individuals

Section 2AAA - Individuals

Section 2AAA - Individuals

Twenty-eight (28) State Qualifiers

Shakopee (10) New Prague (7) Lakeville North (3) Lakeville South (3) Prior Lake (2) Eastview (2) Apple Valley (1) Burnsville (0) Rosemount (0)


2nd Place

(State Qualifiers)

Roman Gilbert, Sr. 132 lbs. goes 2-1.

Kellen Stewart, Jr. 285 lbs. goes 2-1.


3rd Place

Mason Enderlein, Sr. 138 lbs. goes 3-1.


State Tournament

Section 2AAA - Individuals

State Tournament

 AAA Team State Champion: Shakopee

AA Team State Champion: Simley

A Team State Champion: Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville


Roman Gilbert, 36-9 wins 16-2 over 3rd ranked Ryan Scherber (Buffalo) 27-4.

Roman Gilbert, 37-9 wins 4-1 over 7th ranked Adam Cherne (Wayzata) 36-10.

Roman Gilbert, 38-9 loses 13-4 to 2nd ranked Ben Lunn (Shakopee) 45-2.

Roman Gilbert, 38-10 wins 7-2 over 9th ranked Luke Studer (Blaine) 37-5.

Roman Gilbert, 39-10 wins 14-6 over 3rd ranked Ryan Scherber (Buffalo) 30-5.

Roman Gilbert goes 4-1 to finish 3rd in State at 132 lbs.


Kellen Stewart, 25-13 loses 3-1 to 2nd ranked Chase Smith (Bemidji) 34-4.

Kellen Stewart, 25-14 loses 2-1 to Vincent Gladbach (Mpls. Washburn) 31-7.

2019 Post-Season Results

Section 2AAA - Teams

Section 2AAA - Individuals

Section 2AAA - Individuals

Section Champion: Shakopee


Quarterfinals

Shakopee 74 Burnsville 3
Lakeville South 46 Prior Lake 21
New Prague 49 Eastview 19
Apple Valley 48 Lakeville North 21


Semifinals

Shakopee 45 Lakeville South 18
Apple Valley 49 New Prague 27


Championship

Shakopee 40 Apple Valley 24

Section 2AAA - Individuals

Section 2AAA - Individuals

Section 2AAA - Individuals

Twenty-eight (28) State Qualifiers

Shakopee (8) Apple Valley (7) Lakeville South (4) Lakeville North (3) Prior Lake (2) Rosemount (2) Eastview (1) New Prague (1) Burnsville (0)


2nd Place

(State Qualifier)

Peter Swanson, Sr. 170 lbs. goes 2-1.


3rd Place

Roman Gilbert, Jr. 126 lbs. goes 3-1 .

 Mason Enderlein, Jr. 132 lbs. goes 3-1.

Alex Burdi, Sr. 138 lbs. goes 3-2.

State Tournament

Section 2AAA - Individuals

State Tournament

AAA Team State Champion: Shakopee

AA Team State Champion: Simley

A Team State Champion: Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville 


Peter Swanson, 32-8, loses 10-2 to 3rd ranked Carl Leuer (St. Michael-Albertville), 37-9.

Peter Swanson loses by fall to 6th ranked Riley Schock (Moorhead), 44-6.

2018 Post-Season Results

Section 2AAA - Teams

Section 2AAA - Individuals

Section 2AAA - Individuals

Section Champion: Shakopee


Quarterfinals

Shakopee 56 Lakeville North 14

New Prague 60 Eastview 13

Prior Lake 66 Rosemount 9

Apple Valley 59 Lakeville South 18


Semifinals

Shakopee 48 New Prague 12

Apple Valley 39 Prior Lake 25


Championship

Shakopee 34 Apple Valley 30

Section 2AAA - Individuals

Section 2AAA - Individuals

Section 2AAA - Individuals

Twenty-eight (28) State Qualifiers

Apple Valley (8) Prior Lake (6) Shakopee (6) Lakeville South (2) Lakeville North (2) New Prague (2) Eastview (1) Rosemount (1) Burnsville (0)


2nd Place

(State Qualifier)

Mason Enderlein, So. 120 lbs. goes 3-1.


3rd Place

Roman Gilbert, So. 113 lbs. goes 3-1 .

Eric Schmidt, Sr. 182 lbs. goes 3-2.

State Tournament

Section 2AAA - Individuals

State Tournament

AAA Team State Champion: St. Michael-Albertville

AA Team State Champion: Kasson-Mantorville

A Team State Champion: Zumbrota-Mazeppa


Mason Enderlein, 29-15, loses 10-2 to 3rd ranked Jackson Penk (Sartell-St. Stephen), 41-10.

Eastview Section Champions

Section 2AAA

  • 1998 - Tony Rodin, 125 lbs.
  • 2001 - David Rasmussen, 145 lbs.
  • 2001 - Adam Fokken, 189 lbs.
  • 2002 - Mikey Fornicoia, 130 lbs.
  • 2003 - Nate Kocer, 189 lbs.
  • 2003 - James Voyles, 215 lbs.
  • 2004 - Ryan Langlais, 160 lbs.
  • 2009 - Nels Pederson, 152 lbs.
  • 2014 - George Farmah, 126 lbs.
  • 2015 - George Farmah, 126 lbs.
  • 2015 - Luke Dodd, 182 lbs.
  • 2016 - Mike Delich, 195 lbs.
  • 2016 - Tim Duffy, 285 lbs.
  • 2017 - Mike Delich, 195 lbs.

Eastview Class AAA State Placers

State Champion

State Champion

State Champion

image69

Adam Fokken, 2001, 189 lbs. 

2nd Place

State Champion

State Champion

Mitch Rechtzigel, 2012, 160 lbs. 

George Farmah, 2014, 126 lbs.

George Farmah, 2015, 126 lbs.

Luke Dodd, 2015, 182 lbs.

3rd Place

State Champion

3rd Place

Jacob Rukavina, 2014, 160 lbs.

Alex Lindstrom, 2017, 170 lbs.

Mike Delich, 2017, 195 lbs.

Roman Gilbert, 2020, 132 lbs.

4th Place

4th Place

3rd Place

Tony Rodin, 1998, 125 lbs.

Adam Fokken, 2000, 189 lbs.

Steve Davis, 2001, 119 lbs.

Minh Huynh, 2005, 103 lbs.

Will Jackson, 2007, 215 lbs.

Mike Delich, 2016, 195 lbs.

5th Place

4th Place

5th Place

John Getzke, 2003, 152 lbs.

Tim Duffy, 2015, 285 lbs.

Alex Lindstrom, 2016, 160 lbs.

6th Place

4th Place

5th Place

Mikey Fornicoia, 2002, 130 lbs.

Nate Kocer, 2003, 189 lbs.

2nd Place Finishers

Mitch Rechtzigel

Mitch Rechtzigel

Mitch Rechtzigel

image70

2012, 160 lbs.

George Farmah

Mitch Rechtzigel

Mitch Rechtzigel

image71

2014, 126 lbs.

2015, 126 lbs.

Luke Dodd

Mitch Rechtzigel

Luke Dodd

image72

2015, 182 lbs.

State Qualifiers thru 2020

image73

2020 - Roman Gilbert & Kellen Stewart

State Qualifiers - Pictures

State Qualifiers 1998-2004 (jpg)

Download

State Qualifiers 2005-2014 (jpg)

Download

State Qualifiers 2014 to Present (jpg)

Download

9th Grade Team State Champions

image74

2001

Team members included:

  • Steve Davis
  • Sean Dwyer
  • Ryan Langlais
  • Eric Yuen
  • Kyle Fokken
  • Pat Dea
  • David Hilden
  • Kevin Eich
  • Jeremiah Foertsch
  • Tim Lewis

9th Grade Individual State Champions

1998 - Adam Fokken

1998 - Adam Fokken

1998 - Adam Fokken

2001 - Steve Davis

1998 - Adam Fokken

1998 - Adam Fokken

2001 - Sean Dwyer

1998 - Adam Fokken

2006 - Scott Hogan

2006 - Scott Hogan

2006 - Scott Hogan

2006 - Scott Hogan

2014 - Mike Delich

2006 - Scott Hogan

2014 - Mike Delich